Wirral Sports Awards are given annually in recognition of the achievements made between by Wirral’s dedicated sports people. 

The achievement period (for the 2019 Awards) is between 1st August 2018 and 31st July 2019

“Fantastic night at Wirral Sports Awards - the largest multi sports awards on Wirral”

We celebrated the best of Wirral's sporting talent on 10th October 2019 at Hulme Hall, Port Sunlight.

Thank you to everybody who took the time to nominate candidates for this year's awards. The entry level this year again exceeded everybody's expectations.

The winners for each category are listed below.

The standard of entries this year has again been extremely high. If you missed the opportunity of nominating for this years awards please consider entering next year.



Sponsored By:

Winner: Connor Jennings – Tranmere Rovers

The winner of this award is selected by the WSF committee and presented to an individual who has achieved success at the very highest level of their sport.

 

SPONSORED BY:

Winner: Wirral & Chester Taekwondo

Presented to the sports club that can demonstrate achievements/success and supports the development of players, coaches and volunteers within the Club.

Sponsored By:

Winner: Huicong Liu – China Spirit

Presented to a coach in recognition of their involvement, dedication and achievement within their chosen sport.

Sponsored By:

Winner: Matthew Green – Wirral Park Run

Presented to an individual who has made a significant contribution to their sport or club, i.e., committee member, fundraiser, administrator, official etc.

SPONSORED BY:

Winner: Cora Johnson

Presented to a young person aged between 11 and 17 years who has made a significant contribution to sport as a volunteer. 

SPONSORED BY:

Winner: Niamh McCarten & Beth Hodgson – Birkenhead Gym Academy

Presented to an individual(s), who are under 18, in recognition of their commitment and achievement in their chosen sport. Nominees should have achieved a high standard of performance at local, regional or national level.

SPONSORED BY:

Winner: Wirral Grammar U14 Netball

Presented to the school team that has achieved the highest level of Regional or National success in the Year.

SPONSORED BY:

Winner: Pensby High Yr7 Rugby

Presented to the school team that has achieved the highest level of Regional or National success in the Year.

SPONSORED BY:

Winner: St Anselms College

Presented to a secondary school PE department who has provided outstanding leadership and dedication to Sport in their School and the wider education environment.

Sponsored By:

Winners: John Heap & Anne Rosbottom – Wirral AC; Sue Marcks-Wirral Badminton League; John Williams – Heswall Squash;  Jane Parry-Wirral & Chester Taekwondo; Lian Pickthall – Wirral Gymnastics Club

This will be awarded to a winning nominee from those selected by each WSF member’s organisation.

Sponsored By:

Winner:                                      Jodie Taylor/Oldershaw School

This award is selected by the WSF committee and presented to an individual or club who has achieved an exceptional performance within their sport.

Sponsored By:

Winner: Anthony Shillinglaw – Birkenhead Park Cricket Club

Presented to an individual who has provided an outstanding service to sport within Wirral over a long period of time.

The 2019 Wirral Sports Awards

Close Menu